ROCZYNSKI
[…] unlawful use of a computer if he: (1) accesses or exceeds authorization to access, alters,
damages or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer
software, computer program, computer database, World Wide Web site or
telecommunication device or any part thereof with the intent to interrupt the normal
functioning of a person or to devise or execute any scheme or artifice to defraud or
deceive or control property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations or promises.”).
129
N.J. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 2C:20-25 (2003) (“A person is guilty of computer criminal
activity if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of
authorization: (a) Accesses any data, database, computer storage medium, computer
program, computer software, computer equipment, computer, computer system or
computer network; (b) Alters, damages or destroys any data, data base, computer,
computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer system or
computer network, or denies, disrupts or impairs computer services, including access to
any part of the Internet, that are available to any other user of the computer services; (c)
Accesses or attempts to access any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium,
computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer system or
computer network for the purpose of executing a scheme to defraud, or to obtain services,
K
ROCZYNSKI
_022508_F
INAL
2/25/2008
7:20:52
PM
840
FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol.
18
Each of these state statutes demonstrates a slightly different