ROCZYNSKI
[…] constitutes a criminal offense. See C
AL
.
H
EALTH
&
S
AFETY
C
ODE
§ 12305 (2007) (“Every
person not in the lawful possession of an explosive who knowingly has any explosive in
his possession is guilty of a felony.”); id. § 12303 (“‘Lawful possession of an explosive,’
as used in this chapter, means possessing explosives in accordance with the stated
purpose and conditions of a valid permit obtained pursuant to the provisions of this part,
unless such person is specifically excepted from the permit requirements by the
provisions of this part.”); N.Y.
P
ENAL
L
AW
§ 265.02 (McKinney 2006) (“A person is
guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (2) Such person
possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, firearm silencer, machine-gun or
any other firearm or weapon simulating a machine-gun and which is adaptable for such
use; Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is a class D felony.”).
198
Although there are crimes based on negligence such as negligent homicide and child
neglect, which are typically treated as felonies, most negligent crimes such as negligent
driving are only misdemeanors. See generally L
A
F
AVE
,
supra note 99, at 261–71.
199
See United States v.