ROCZYNSKI
[…] to interrupt normal functioning.
128
New Jersey addresses access
only in regards to additional conduct following the unauthorized
access including altering or damaging programs, defrauding, or
obtaining computer materials or personal identifying
information.
129
To deal with crimes specific to computer usage,
New Jersey implemented its own computer crime statutes.
130
126
These three states were chosen as a manageable sampling of the different approaches
taken by State legislatures in defining computer crimes.
127
N.Y.
P
ENAL
L
AW
§ 156.05 (2006) (“A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a
computer when he or she knowingly uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer,
computer service, or computer network without authorization.”); N.Y.
P
ENAL
L
AW
§
156.10 (2006) (“A person is guilty of computer trespass when he or she knowingly uses,
causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network
without authorization and: 1. he or she does so with an intent to commit or further the
commission of any felony; or 2. he or she thereby knowingly gains access to computer
material.”).
128
18 P
A
. C
ONS
. S
TAT
.
A
NN
. § 7611(a)(1) (2003) (“A person commits the offense of
unlawful use of a computer if he: (1) accesses or exceeds authorization to access, alters,
damages or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer