ROCZYNSKI
[…] any third party.”).
130
N.J.
S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 2C:20-23-34 (2004).
131
N.Y.
P
ENAL
L
AW
§§ 156.05, 156.10, 156.20, 156.30, 156.35 (2006).
132
A difficult question that needs to be addressed involves what constitutes ownership
of the program. Does the code have to be complete or functional for the suspect to be in
possession of the program? If the program is not required to be complete or functional,
the prohibition on possession collapses into a prohibition on the writing of the code.
133
18
P
A
. C
ONS
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 7601 (2003) (“‘Property’ [i]ncludes, but is not limited to,
financial instruments, computer software and programs in either machine or human
readable form, and anything of value, tangible or intangible.”).
134
N.J. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 2C:20-1(g) (“‘Property’ means anything of value, including real
estate, tangible and intangible personal property, trade secrets, contract rights, choses in
action and other interests in or claims to wealth, admission or transportation tickets,