David Isenberg Shadow Force, Private Security Contractors in Iraq (2008)
[…] oversight needed,” UPI, February 8, 2008.

32. http://www.cpa-iraq.org/regulations/20040627_CPAORD_17_Status_of_Coalition__

Rev__with_Annex_A.pdf.

33. Ibid.
34. CPA Order 17, Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPA_Order_17.
35. Katherine McIntire Peters, “Buck Private: Meet the new face of the armed forces

in Iraq: A security contractor,” Government Executive, October 1, 2004. What Professor
Avant is referring to is a statutory change made by the USA PATRIOT Act, passed in
October 2001. A little-noticed section of that omnibus bill changed the federal criminal
jurisdiction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 7, to include “the premises of United States diplomatic,
consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign
States . . . irrespective of ownership.” In essence, this change extends U.S. federal crimi-
nal jurisdiction to follow the flag wherever U.S. diplomats and soldiers may operate.

36. This information on the limitation of the AECA is taken from Constantine