Tom Campbell Separation of Powers in Practice
[…] fore, is entirely within the executive’s discretion to enforce.

2

. Grove City College v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555 (1984). The Supreme Court noted

that there were two options: the money could go to the school for disburse-
ment, or the money could go to the individual student. It was the latter that
Grove City opted for, utilizing a procedure that the Court described as one used
by institutions that “wish to minimize their involvement in the administration
of the BEOG program.” Id. at 560 n. 6. As a result, no money came to the college
itself; the checks went directly to the students.

3

. 20 U.S.C. § 1682, quoted at 465 U.S. at 558, n. 2.

4

. Id.

5

. 500 F. Supp. 253 (W.D. Penn., 1980).

6

. 687 F.2d 684 (3rd Cir., 1982).

7

. 465 U.S. at 573–74.

8

. The findings section of the statute, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1687 note, state:

“The Congress finds that—(1) certain aspects of recent decisions and opinions
of the Supreme Court have unduly narrowed or cast doubt upon the broad ap-
plication of title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Re-
habilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964; and (2) legislative action is necessary to restore the
prior consistent and long-standing executive branch interpretation and broad,
institution-wide application of those laws as previously administered.”

9

. Section 3 of the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, codified at 20 U.S.C.

§ 1687.

10

. The Civil Rights Restoration Act explicitly amended Title VI of the Civil

Rights Act of 1964 as well, to maintain the parallel structure between Title IX