us cia rape warrant 2008
[…] arrest and search authority in addition to primary investigative jurisdiction over passport

and visa fraud offenses. I am further advised that under ' 2709 DSS agents also have the

duty to “protect and perform protective functions directly related to maintaining the

security and safety of

… official representatives of the United States Government

abroad.” I am further advised that 22 USC § 4802 grants the Secretary of State certain

security responsibilities, which have been delegated to DSS for implementation and

enforcement.

Specifically, 22 USC § 4802 states that the Secretary of State “shall

develop and implement . . . policies and programs . . . to provide for the security of

United States Government operations of a diplomatic nature and foreign government

operations of a diplomatic nature in the United States.”

Among the Secretary’s specific

security responsibilities in this regard is the “conduct of investigations relating to

protection of foreign officials and diplomatic personnel and foreign missions in the

United States, suitability for employment, employee security, illegal passport and visa