Supreme Court of the United States
[…] No. IT-99-36-AR73.9 (International Criminal Tribunal for former
Yugoslavia 2002) (qualified privilege for war correspondents even
for nonconfidential information); Freedom of Press Act, Chapter 3,
Article 1 (Sweden); Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 109
(France); Media Act of 1981, Article 31 (Austria); Criminal Proce-
dure Code, Section 53 (Germany).
28
tion.”
22
The Guidelines, which apply equally to civil
and criminal cases, further provide that subpoenas to
journalists should not issue “to obtain peripheral, non-
essential, or speculative information,” id. at
§ 50.10(f)(1), and that, absent “exigent circumstances,”
should be “limited to the verification of published in-
formation and to such surrounding circumstances as
relate to the accuracy of the published information.”
Id
. at § 50.10(f)(4).
Unfortunately, as this case demonstrates, the self-
governing regime put into place by the Guidelines pro-
vides no recourse to the courts, id. at § 50.10(n), and
has proven to be totally inadequate, since in this very
case DOJ has not claimed—nor could it—that the in-